Knowledge for better decisions

Practical IP insights

Short reads connecting IP protection with business decisions.

Start here

What is intellectual property?

Intellectual property covers rights in creations of the mind, including inventions, literary and artistic works, designs and signs that distinguish goods and services. Understanding your assets is the starting point for choosing appropriate protection and preserving business value.

Beyond the brand name

Trademarks

Distinguish your goods or services from those of others, for example a brand name or logo.

Government fees and payment stages
Registering one mark in one class
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Application1,0001,000
Publication after acceptance500500
Registration and certificate5,0005,000

Basic stage fees on completing registration: SAR 6,500 per mark and class.

Additional marks and classes are charged separately. The total excludes separate searches, oppositions, appeals, later recordals and renewal.

Ten-year renewal — a separate procedure
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Renewal during the last protection year5,5005,500
Alternative: renewal within six months after expiry6,5006,500
Renewal publication — added to the chosen route1,0001,000

Renewal including publication totals SAR 6,500 on time, or SAR 7,500 within the six-month post-expiry period. The two renewal routes are alternatives.

Source: trademark registration · Source: renewal

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Patents

Protect technical inventions that meet the applicable requirements, such as a new mechanism solving an industrial problem.

Government fees and payment stages
Basic fees per national protection application
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Filing an application400800
Grant and publication on acceptance5001,000

Substantive examination costs are assessed by SAIP for the application and are additional. There is no fixed total covering examination and annual maintenance.

Annual fees by year
Annual maintenance — additional to filing fees
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Year 1250500
Year 25001,000
Year 37501,500
Year 41,0002,000
Year 51,2502,500
Year 61,5003,000
Year 71,7503,500
Year 82,0004,000
Year 92,2504,500
Year 102,5005,000
Year 112,7505,500
Year 123,0006,000
Year 133,2506,500
Year 143,5007,000
Year 153,7507,500
Year 164,0008,000
Year 174,2508,500
Year 184,5009,000
Year 194,7509,500
Year 205,00010,000

Year numbering follows the statutory schedule. Due dates depend on the application date, status and official invoice. The full schedule is not payable at filing.

Amounts relate to the Saudi national procedure. International filing routes may involve other fees.

Source: statutory fee schedule — pages 47–48 · Patent filing

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Copyright

Protect original creative expression, such as writing, photographs, software and artwork, rather than the underlying idea.

Government fees and payment stages
Written, artistic and applied-art works — per work
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Examination50100
Registration on acceptance100200

Examination plus registration: SAR 150 for individuals and SAR 300 for enterprises. The service page lists SAR 36 for student examination and free registration, subject to eligibility.

Computer software and applications — per work
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Software and application examination100200
Registration on acceptance200400

Examination plus registration: SAR 300 for individuals and SAR 600 for enterprises. Students: SAR 75 examination and free registration, subject to eligibility. Do not apply these amounts to other work categories.

Registration is voluntary documentation of the work. No annual renewal fee is listed here; copyright protection is not conditional on registration.

Written works · Artistic and applied-art works · Software and applications

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Industrial designs

Protect a product’s appearance, such as its shape or ornamentation, subject to protection requirements.

Government fees and payment stages
Basic fees per national protection application
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Filing an application150300
Grant and publication on acceptance175350

These amounts cover filing and grant only, excluding annual maintenance, amendments, ownership changes and additional procedures.

Annual fees by year
Annual maintenance — additional to filing fees
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Year 1150300
Year 2150300
Year 3300600
Year 4300600
Year 5450900
Year 6450900
Year 76001,200
Year 86001,200
Year 97501,500
Year 107501,500
Year 119001,800
Year 129001,800
Year 131,0502,100
Year 141,0502,100
Year 151,2002,400

Year numbering follows the statutory schedule. Due dates depend on the application date, status and official invoice. The full schedule is not payable at filing.

Amounts relate to the Saudi national procedure. International filing routes may involve other fees.

Source: statutory fee schedule — pages 47–48 · Design filing

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Plant varieties

Protect new plant varieties that meet the relevant requirements, such as a newly developed crop variety.

Government fees and payment stages
Basic fees per national protection application
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Filing an application5001,000
Grant and publication on acceptance5001,000

Substantive examination costs are assessed by SAIP for the application and are additional. There is no fixed total covering examination and annual maintenance.

Annual fees by year
Annual maintenance — additional to filing fees
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Year 15001,000
Year 25001,000
Year 37501,500
Year 47501,500
Year 51,0002,000
Year 61,0002,000
Year 71,2502,500
Year 81,2502,500
Year 91,5003,000
Year 101,5003,000
Year 111,7503,500
Year 121,7503,500
Year 132,0004,000
Year 142,0004,000
Year 152,2504,500
Year 162,2504,500
Year 172,5005,000
Year 182,5005,000
Year 192,7505,500
Year 202,7505,500
Year 21 — trees and vines only3,5007,000
Year 22 — trees and vines only3,5007,000
Year 23 — trees and vines only3,5007,000
Year 24 — trees and vines only3,5007,000
Year 25 — trees and vines only3,5007,000

Year numbering follows the statutory schedule. Due dates depend on the application date, status and official invoice. The full schedule is not payable at filing.

Amounts relate to the Saudi national procedure. International filing routes may involve other fees.

Source: statutory fee schedule — pages 47–48

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Integrated circuit layouts

Protect layout-designs arranging the elements and interconnections of an integrated circuit, rather than electronic devices in general.

Government fees and payment stages
Basic fees per national protection application
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Filing an application5001,000
Grant and publication on acceptance5001,000

These amounts cover filing and grant only, excluding annual maintenance, amendments, ownership changes and additional procedures.

Annual fees by year
Annual maintenance — additional to filing fees
StageIndividualsEnterprises
Year 15001,000
Year 27501,500
Year 31,0002,000
Year 41,2502,500
Year 51,5003,000
Year 61,7503,500
Year 72,0004,000
Year 82,2504,500
Year 92,5005,000
Year 102,7505,500

Year numbering follows the statutory schedule. Due dates depend on the application date, status and official invoice. The full schedule is not payable at filing.

Amounts relate to the Saudi national procedure. International filing routes may involve other fees.

Source: statutory fee schedule — pages 47–48

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Geographical indications

Identify goods whose quality, reputation or other characteristic is linked to their geographical origin; a place name alone is not enough.

Government fees and payment stages

We have not verified a published official fee schedule specifying the amounts as of the review date. No estimate or free-service claim is provided.

The regulation-approval decision provides for publication of fees after approval. Confirm application, publication, registration and renewal charges with SAIP before proceeding. Trademark fees do not automatically apply to geographical indications.

Source: regulation-approval decision — Umm Al-Qura

All amounts are in SAR. Sources last reviewed: 30 October 2026. Filing fees alone are not the full cost. Check the official invoice and any updates or exemptions before payment.

Clients pay government fees directly to the authority. Dira’s professional fees are separate and agreed after reviewing the request and scope of work.

Frequently asked questions

Is intellectual property limited to trademarks?

No. It also covers inventions, creative works, designs, plant varieties, circuit layouts and geographical indications. Confidential business information may also qualify for protection as a trade secret.

How do trademarks, patents and copyright differ?

A trademark distinguishes the source of goods or services. A patent protects a qualifying technical invention. Copyright protects original creative expression. Each has its own scope and requirements.

Can an idea alone be protected?

An abstract idea does not automatically create an exclusive right. Its technical implementation may qualify for a patent, its original expression may attract copyright, and confidential information may qualify as a trade secret. Consider the appropriate route before disclosure.

Does commercial registration replace trademark registration?

Commercial registration is not trademark registration. Registering a business or trade name and protecting a sign used for goods or services are different processes with different purposes and requirements.

Can one product have more than one type of protection?

Yes, if each right’s requirements are met. A product may combine a trademark for its brand, a patent for its technology, a design right for its appearance and copyright in its photographs or software.

Does registration in Saudi Arabia protect my rights abroad?

Do not assume one registration covers every country. Trademark, patent and design protection has a geographical scope, so other markets need appropriate planning. Copyright and international treaty rules vary with the right and jurisdiction.

Should I publish my invention before filing?

Publication, demonstration or sale before filing can affect novelty and patentability. Exceptions and deadlines differ between countries, so review your position before any public disclosure.

How do I identify the right protection for my business?

List your brand names, logos, technical solutions, designs, creative content, software and confidential information. Identify ownership, target markets and any previous disclosure or registration. This helps identify potential rights and priorities.

This content is for general awareness and does not constitute legal advice.

Go to the homepage

Practical guides for your business

Choose a topic and open the guide for practical steps and an illustrative example.

Market Protection & Anti-Counterfeiting

Market protection: how do you prepare a case file?

Turn field findings into organised evidence before preparing a complaint.

Read the guide

Gather rights documents, genuine-product details and identification guidance, then record the location, date, available seller details, product images and any appropriately purchased sample. Distinguish confirmed facts from suspicion and review the file to identify the appropriate authority and procedure. Monitoring documents the case; the competent authority assesses the suspected violation and decides the action.

Go to the homepage

IP Watch & Infringement Monitoring

IP monitoring: from detection to response

Bring conflicting-mark watch and physical market monitoring into one protection plan.

Read the guide

Monitoring follows relevant trademark applications and suspected uses or products in physical markets. Action involves reviewing rights and facts, documenting evidence, samples and available seller details, then identifying and following up an appropriate report or response with the competent body. Monitoring alone does not establish infringement; the response depends on the case. A representative’s power of attorney and authority are reviewed before acting for the rights holder.

Go to the homepage

Oppositions & Appeals before SAIP

Opposition, appeal and court proceedings: what is the difference?

Distinguish an opposition to a published mark from an appeal concerning your application.

Read the guide

An opposition concerns an accepted, published mark that you believe conflicts with your rights. An appeal seeks review of a decision on your own application, such as a refusal. Review the decision or conflict, supporting documents, notification or publication date and applicable deadlines before responding. Our service covers oppositions and appeals before SAIP and its competent committees. Court proceedings are a separate route outside this service.

Go to the homepage

Trademarks

Saudi trademark registration for a foreign company

Prepare ownership, goods and representation details before entering the Saudi market.

Read the guide

Identify the company that will own the mark, its representation and the goods or services to protect, then review similar marks and suitable classes. An applicant without a domicile in Saudi Arabia needs a local agent under the applicable requirements. Prepare company and power-of-attorney documents and check translation and authentication requirements for the case. The application is examined and, if accepted, published before registration is completed; filing does not guarantee acceptance. Trademark registration is separate from company formation or permission to operate a business.

Go to the homepage

Trademark management

Trademark assignment or a licence to use it?

Distinguish a change of ownership from permission to use a mark and an owner-name update.

Read the guide

Assignment transfers trademark ownership to another owner. A licence permits another party to use the mark within agreed limits while ownership stays with the proprietor. If a company changes its name but remains the same legal entity, review the owner-details amendment route rather than assuming an assignment is needed. Check the parties, trademark number, status and transaction documents. Signing an assignment agreement alone does not make the transfer effective against third parties: it must be recorded in the trademark register and publicised as required.

Go to the homepage

Trademarks

Does commercial registration replace trademark registration?

Understand commercial registration, trade names and trademarks before choosing your business name.

Read the guide

Commercial registration records business particulars and activities, a trade name identifies the business, and a trademark distinguishes its goods or services. Obtaining a commercial registration or reserving a trade name therefore does not register a trademark with the Saudi Authority for Intellectual Property. The business name and mark may be identical, but their procedures and scope differ. Before committing to a name or printing packaging, review relevant names and marks and identify the goods and services on which the mark will be used.

Go to the homepage

Trademarks

Protection before launch

Review the name, markets and products before investing in a brand launch.

Read the guide

Prepare the name, logo, goods or services and target markets. Early searches for similar marks help assess risk before committing to an identity. Use the review to prioritise filings alongside the launch plan.

Go to the homepage

IP audit

Does your trademark coverage match your business?

Review the goods, services and markets you need to protect.

Read the guide

Compare your actual goods and services with the details of your applications and registrations. When adding an activity or market, review the scope before assuming an existing registration covers it. List gaps to identify the appropriate next action.

Go to the homepage

IP status reports

After trademark registration

Turn registration certificates into an organised record and ongoing follow-up.

Read the guide

Keep a record of the owner, registration number, goods and services, countries and important dates. Review changes to names or ownership and retain relevant use and transaction records. Assign responsibility for deadlines and updates instead of relying on scattered files.

Go to the homepage

IP portfolio leadership

Portfolio priorities for GCC expansion

Connect protection priorities to market entry and the importance of each asset.

Read the guide

Rank target markets by entry date and investment, then identify the key marks and products for each market. Review searches, legal status and the appropriate protection route in each country. Bring deadlines, budget and responsibilities into a portfolio plan you can follow.

Go to the homepage

Digital IP Protection & Online Marketplace Monitoring

How should you respond to a brand-impersonating account?

Document links and suspected misuse before submitting a platform report.

Read the guide

Save the account URL, observation date and screenshots showing the name, logo and nature of use. Gather evidence of your authority and trademark rights, then review the suspected issue and the platform’s reporting requirements. Track responses and keep an action record; removal depends on the platform’s assessment and available evidence.

Go to the homepage

IP Compliance Review

Is your organisation’s use of third-party IP documented?

Review content sources, software licences and permissions for the intended use.

Read the guide

List the images, fonts, software, marks and content in use. Record each source, rights holder, permission basis, permitted scope and duration. Assign responsibility for obtaining missing documents, addressing gaps and reviewing use when suppliers, campaigns or business scope change.

Go to the homepage

Mystery Shopping & Brand Standards Review

Do your branches deliver a consistent brand experience?

Turn service and identity standards into observable review criteria.

Read the guide

Define the visit objective, branches or channels and review criteria in advance. Reviews may cover brand presentation, product-information accuracy, the purchase journey and adherence to agreed service standards. Compare evidenced findings with the standards and prioritise improvements. Customer-experience review is distinct from infringement monitoring.

Go to the homepage

Franchise IP Support

Before franchising: what should you clarify about your trademark?

Review ownership, protection, permitted use and identity standards.

Read the guide

Gather trademark ownership and registration details and the relevant markets, goods and services. Identify which assets the franchisee will use, permitted scope, duration and territory, material-approval processes, compliance follow-up and treatment at the end of the relationship. This reviews the IP aspects of franchising and does not replace review of the project’s other franchise requirements.

Go to the homepage

Official references: SAIP — Trademarks · WIPO — Trademark protection · WIPO — International protection

General educational content; appropriate actions depend on the asset and target market.